Day 1-4 November 17(Wednesday) - November 20(Saturday), 2010
Visiting Tours/ City Tour/ Pre Symposium Field Trip, detail schedule will be distributed.
(Only International Speakers are invited, local attending is optional)

Day 3 (Friday) November 19, 2010

Time Topics Chairperson or Speaker
8:20 - 8:50
Registration
8:50 - 9:00 Opening by VIP guests Ming-Chung Chang (Dean, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, National Cheng Kung University)
Su-San Chang (Director General, International Cooperation Section, Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan)
9:00 - 9:50 Chairperson: Su-San Chang
(Director General, International Cooperation Section, Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan)
The use of molecular markers for plant variety research and verification Dr. Marcel Toonen (Naktuinbouw,  Netherlands)
9:50-10:10

Photo/Coffee/Tea Break

10:10-11:00 Chairperson: Dr. Marcel Toonen
(Head of Laboratories and Team Leader of Research and Development in Naktuinbouw, Netherlands)
Strategies and new development in molecular marker technologies Dr. Fang-Sheng Wu (Department of Biology, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
11:00-11:30 Analysis of nuclear DNA content and genomic constitution to determine the chromosome ploidy level of Phalaenopsis varieties Dr. Wen-Huei Chen (Orchid Research Center, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
11:30-12:00 Genotyping of Phalaenopsis orchid varieties using SSR markers Dr. Wen-Luan Wu (Department of Life Sciences, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
12:00-13:00
Lunch
13:00-13:50 Chairperson: Junne-Jih Chen
(Director, Agricultural Research Institute, Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan)
Flower colour as a model in Azalea for integration of phenotype, genotype and gene expression Dr. Ellen De Keyser (Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO), Plant Sciences Unit-Applied Genetics and Breeding, Belgium)
13:50-14:20 Somaclonal variation in Phalaenopsis micropropagation Dr. Shu-Shyang Kuo (Asia-Orchids Technology Corp. Taiwan)
14:20-14:50 Differential gene expression analysis by cDNA-AFLP between flower buds
of Phalaenopsis Hsiang Fei cv. H. F. and its somaclonal variant
Dr. Wen-Chieh Tsai (Institute of Tropical Plant Sciences, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
14:50-15:00 Coffee/Tea Break
15:00-15:50 Chairperson: Dennis Wang
(Director, Tainan District Agricultural Research and Extension Station, COA)
Breeding of carnations for resistance to bacterial wilt Dr. Masafumi Yagi (National Institute of Floricultural Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Japan)
15:50-16:20 Application of molecular markers for high-resolution mapping of a rice monogenic mutant and for association mapping in tomatoes Dr. Kai-Yi Chen (Department of Agronomy, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
16:20-16:50 Targeted discovery and fine-mapping of a resistance locus for northern leaf blight in maize Dr. Chia-Lin Chung (Kaohsiung District Agricultural Research and Extension Station, COA)
16:50-17:20 Chairperson: Dr. Wen-Huei Chen
(Orchid Research Center, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Round table discussion Speakers and Participants

Conducted by:
Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan

Organized by:
Department of Life Sciences, National University of Kaohsiung
Department of Life Sciences, National Cheng Kung  University
Orchid Research Center, National Cheng Kung University

Co-organized by:
Institute of Tropical Plant Sciences, National Cheng Kung University
Taiwan Seed Improvement and Propagation Stat, Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan                            
Taiwan Orchid Growers Association
Taiwan Orchid Breeders Society

Location:
Library Conference Center, Cheng Kung Campus, National Cheng Kung University


Download

 

 

Copyright©2010. Department of life science All Rights Reserved. 國立高雄大學生命科學系 版權所有
地址: 高雄市811楠梓區高雄大學路700號 電話 (07)5919405-7 傳真(07)5919404  本網站建議使用1024*768與IE6.0以上瀏覽器觀看