Day 1-4 November 17(Wednesday) - November 20(Saturday), 2010
Visiting Tours/ City Tour/ Pre Symposium Field Trip, detail schedule will be distributed.
(Only International Speakers are invited, local attending is optional)

Day 3 99年11月19日(星期五) November 19, 2010 (Friday)

時間Time 主題Topics 主持人或主講人
Chairperson or Speaker
8:20 - 8:50 報到 Registration
8:50 - 9:00 開幕及來賓致詞
Opening by VIP guests
張敏政院長 Ming-Chung Chang (Dean, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, National Cheng Kung University)
張淑賢處長 Su-San Chang (Director General, International Cooperation Section, Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan)
9:00 - 9:50 主持人 Chairperson:張淑賢處長 Su-San Chang
(Director General, International Cooperation Section, Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan)
The use of molecular markers for plant variety research and verification Dr. Marcel Toonen (Naktuinbouw,  Netherlands)
9:50-10:10 團體照/休息(茶點) Photo/Coffee/Tea Break
10:10-11:00 主持人 Chairperson:Dr. Marcel Toonen
(Head of Laboratories and Team Leader of Research and Development in Naktuinbouw, Netherlands)
Strategies and new development in molecular marker technologies 吳方盛 Dr. Fang-Sheng Wu (Department of Biology, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
11:00-11:30 Analysis of nuclear DNA content and genomic constitution to determine the chromosome ploidy level of Phalaenopsis varieties 陳文輝 Dr. Wen-Huei Chen (Orchid Research Center, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
11:30-12:00 Genotyping of Phalaenopsis orchid varieties using SSR markers 吳文鑾 Dr. Wen-Luan Wu (Department of Life Sciences, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
12:00-13:00
午餐休息Lunch
13:00-13:50 主持人 Chairperson:陳駿季所長 Junne-Jih Chen
(Director, Agricultural Research Institute, Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan)
Flower colour as a model in Azalea for integration of phenotype, genotype and gene expression Dr. Ellen De Keyser (Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO), Plant Sciences Unit-Applied Genetics and Breeding, Belgium)
13:50-14:20 Somaclonal variation in Phalaenopsis micropropagation 郭書祥 Dr. Shu-Shyang Kuo (Asia-Orchids Technology Corp. Taiwan)
14:20-14:50
Differential gene expression analysis by cDNA-AFLP between flower buds of Phalaenopsis Hsiang Fei cv. H. F. and its somaclonal variant 蔡文杰 Dr. Wen-Chieh Tsai (Institute of Tropical Plant Sciences, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
14:50-15:00
休息(茶點) Coffee/Tea Break
15:00-15:50
主持人 Chairperson:王仕賢場長 Dennis Wang
(Director, Tainan District Agricultural Research and Extension Station, COA)
Breeding of carnations for resistance to bacterial wilt Dr. Masafumi Yagi (National Institute of Floricultural Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Japan)
15:50-16:20
Application of molecular markers for high-resolution mapping of a rice monogenic mutant and for association mapping in tomatoes 陳凱儀 Dr. Kai-Yi Chen (Department of Agronomy, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
16:20-16:50

Targeted discovery and fine-mapping of a resistance locus for northern leaf blight in maize 鍾嘉綾 Dr. Chia-Lin Chung (Kaohsiung District Agricultural Research and Extension Station, COA)
16:50-17:20
主持人 Chairperson:陳文輝博士 Dr. Wen-Huei Chen
(Orchid Research Center, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
綜合討論 Round table discussion Speakers and Participants

English

Download

 

 

Copyright©2010. Department of life science All Rights Reserved. 國立高雄大學生命科學系 版權所有
地址: 高雄市811楠梓區高雄大學路700號 電話 (07)5919405-7 傳真(07)5919404  本網站建議使用1024*768與IE6.0以上瀏覽器觀看